Historic Murphy Avenue in downtown Sunnyvale

Housing

Home prices and rent in Sunnyvale

Median home values, rents and incomes from the U.S. Census Bureau, compared with California and the U.S.

Census geography: Sunnyvale city, California. These survey estimates are not current listing prices.

Median home value$1,801,800+141% since 2014
Median rent$3,039/mo+80% since 2014
Household income$186,170Home value is 9.7× income
Owner-occupied homes44%63,239 homes

Sunnyvale vs. California and the U.S.

SunnyvaleCaliforniaU.S.
Median home value$1,801,800$734,700$332,700
Median rent (monthly)$3,039$2,036$1,413
Median household income$186,170$99,122$80,734
Homes owned by occupants44%56%65%
Median year built197619761980

Ten years of change

201420192024
Median home value$748,700$1,223,600$1,801,800
Median rent (monthly)$1,692$2,508$3,039
Median household income$103,257$140,631$186,170

Fair Market Rents (HUD, fiscal year 2027)

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area · Santa Clara County. HUD's payment benchmarks for housing programs: typical gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a recent mover, not a listing or an asking rent.

Studio$2,458/moSunnyvale: $2,710–3,020
1 bedroom$2,778/moSunnyvale: $3,070–3,410
2 bedrooms$3,272/moSunnyvale: $3,610–4,020
3 bedrooms$4,396/moSunnyvale: $4,850–5,400
4 bedrooms$4,688/moSunnyvale: $5,170–5,760

Large figures are the metro-area Fair Market Rent; green figures are the range across 4 Sunnyvale ZIP codes, where HUD sets Small Area Fair Market Rents.

Income limits (HUD, fiscal year 2026)

Area median family income: $205,500. Households at or under these incomes can qualify for many housing programs; check each program's own rules.

Household size12345678
Low income (80%)$113,700$129,950$146,200$162,400$175,400$188,400$201,400$214,400
Very low income (50%)$71,950$82,200$92,500$102,750$111,000$119,200$127,450$135,650
Extremely low income (30%)$43,200$49,350$55,500$61,650$66,600$71,550$76,450$81,400

Source: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Fair Market Rents and Income Limits, checked October 9, 2026.

Questions

What is the median home value in Sunnyvale?

$1,801,800, according to the Census Bureau’s 2024 American Community Survey (5-year estimates), compared with $734,700 in California and $332,700 nationally.

How much is rent in Sunnyvale?

Median gross rent (rent plus utilities) is $3,039 a month, versus $2,036 statewide.

How much have home values risen in Sunnyvale?

The median home value went from $748,700 in 2014 to $1,801,800 in 2024 (+141%).

What is fair market rent in Sunnyvale?

HUD's fiscal year 2027 Fair Market Rent for the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA HUD Metro FMR Area is $2,458 for a studio, $2,778 for one bedroom and $3,272 for two bedrooms; across Sunnyvale's ZIP codes, two-bedroom values run $3,610 to $4,020. These are HUD program benchmarks, not asking rents.

Are these current market prices?

No. They are survey medians from the Census Bureau, based on a five-year survey period, so they lag today’s listings. They are the most consistent way to compare places and track change over time.

U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates (2014, 2019, 2024), Sunnyvale city, California. Values are estimates with margins of error.

Sunnyvale AI

Your Sunnyvale local guide
Hey there!

I'm Sunnyvale AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy